Return to Headlines

Poland Science Fair a ‘special event’ for students

March 7, 2019




A group of science fair trophy winners holding their awards


Poland Central School District students who won awards that included trophies during the 31st annual Poland Science Fair on Thursday, March 7, pose with their trophies after the presentation.





POLAND – Students won 60 awards and $3,025 in prizes during the 31st annual Poland Central School District Science Fair.

At the award presentation, Poland Principal Greg Cuthbertson thanked everyone who supports the science fair and said it’s one of his favorite activities of the school year.

“I truly believe this is a special event we have here at Poland,” he said. “It blows my mind every year when I see some of the things that are here.”

Poland students in grades 7-11 competed in the science fair on Thursday, March 7 – with junior-level awards going to grades 7-9 and senior-level awards going to grades 10-11. Some category award winners will have the opportunity to compete at the Utica College Regional Science Fair on Saturday, March 23.

Poland science teachers Kevin Ford and Jessica Meyer organize the science fair. The Poland science department reviewed more than 200 student projects and selected 80 of them for the Poland Science Fair. Community judges selected the majority of the winners – along with student’s choice and people’s choice awards.

Adam Nellis in the junior level and Ella Schmid in the senior level won the Grand Championships.

Adam’s project, “Making Waves in Energy,” was based on generating energy from ocean waves.

“I’ve always been interested in the ocean, and I thought a way to harness the ocean’s energy would be pretty cool,” he said.

It felt “amazing” to win, Adam said.

“I did not expect it at all,” he said.

Ella’s project was based on Baymax, an inflatable robot that is a personal healthcare companion in the movie “Big Hero 6.” Ella used a Baymax toy, Bluetooth speakers and computer coding she did using Python to turn the Baymax into a personal healthcare companion focused on mental health.

She then tested if people were more comfortable responding to questions on a computer or talking to Baymax, and they were happier conversing with Baymax.

Mental health issues have gotten increased attention in recent years, but many people can’t afford to talk to a professional in person, Ella said.

“This is a cost-effective alternative,” she said.

She was happy her project won the Senior Level Grand Championship.

“It’s good to win,” she said. “I’m thankful to win, and I hope I can win something at Utica College too.”

Award winners

The following is the complete list of student award winners at both the junior and senior levels:

Junior level:

  • Grand Champion: Adam Nellis

  • First Place in Math/Technology: Adam Nellis

  • First Place in Natural Science:  Seth Walther

  • First Place in Physical Science: Morgan Weigand

  • Second Place in Math/Technology: Benjamin Deragon

  • Second Place in Natural Science: Natalie Hobin

  • Second Place in Physical Science: Shelby Rommel

  • Third Place in Math/Technology: Nathan Draper

  • Third Place in Natural Science: Mason Salvatore

  • Third Place in Physical Science: Forest Martin

  • Fourth Place in Math/Technology: Shelbi Hagues

  • Fourth Place in Natural Science: Brianna Comstock

  • Fourth Place in Physical Science: Logan Cookinham

  • Autenrith’s Creativity Award: Adam Nellis

  • Ben Hill Save Our Earth Award: Nathan Draper

  • Excellence in Presentation: Shelby Rommel

  • Kenneth Young Memorial Award: Natalie Hobin

  • Math/Technology Achievement Award: Adam Nellis

  • People's Choice Award: Morgan Weigand

  • Richard & R. Dale Braue Environmental Award: Madison Altamura

  • Russell E. Price Memorial Award: Mason Morgenstern

  • Ryan Winfield Braunlich Memorial Award: Nathan Draper

  • Scientific Innovation Award: Kelsee Yost

  • Scientific Methodology Award: Alexis Bates

  • Student’s Choice Award: Allina Jacobs

  • Talk the Talk and Walk the Walk Award: Ethan Broadbent

  • The Mounts Creek Farm Award: Nathan Draper

  • The Robert and Barbara Ford Memorial Science Award: Sarah Zuchowski  
             
  • Vincent's Heating Math/Technology Award: Nathan Draper

  • Vincent's Heating Nature Award: Nathan Draper

Senior level:

  • Grand Champion: Ella Schmid

  • First Place in Math/Technology: Ella Schmid

  • First Place in Natural Science:  Ryann Dunn

  • First Place in Physical Science: Isabella Mowers

  • Second Place in Math/Technology: Hunter Papp

  • Second Place in Natural Science: Connor Broadbent

  • Second Place in Physical Science: Shayne Stein

  • Third Place in Math/Technology: Sara Borner

  • Third Place in Natural Science: Annalisa Fusco

  • Third Place in Physical Science: Kayden Lamphere

  • Fourth Place in Math/Technology: Kendra Walker

  • Fourth Place in Natural Science: Rickelle Wright

  • Fourth Place in Physical Science: Travis Lawson

  • Autenrith’s Creativity Award: Sara Borner

  • Ben Hill Save Our Earth Award: Amanda Sweet

  • Excellence in Presentation: Kayden Lamphere

  • Kenneth Young Memorial Award: Connor Broadbent

  • Math/Technology Achievement Award: Ella Schmid

  • People’s Choice Award: Kirstyn Kasprzyk

  • Richard & R. Dale Braue Environmental Award: Christian Anna

  • Russell E. Price Memorial Award: Matthew Scofield

  • Ryan Winfield Braunlich Memorial Award: Sara Borner

  • Scientific Innovation Award: Kayden Lamphere

  • Scientific Methodology Award: Jadyn Lowe

  • Student’s Choice Award: Isaiah Zuchowski

  • Talk the Talk and Walk the Walk Award: Kirstyn Kasprzyk

  • The Mounts Creek Farm Award: Sara Borner

  • The Robert and Barbara Ford Memorial Science Award: Sara Borner

  • Vincent's Heating Math/Technology Award: Ella Schmid

  • Vincent's Heating Nature Award: Amanda Sweet



Student with both arms in the air celebrating winning grand championship


Poland Central School District student Adam Nellis celebrates after it was announced he won the Grand Championship in the junior level at the 31st annual Poland Science Fair on Thursday, March 7.





Student holding her grand championship trophy


Poland Central School District student Ella Schmid holds up her trophy right after she won the Grand Championship in the senior level at the 31st annual Poland Science Fair on Thursday, March 7.