Return to Headlines

Poland students win more than $3,500 in science fair prizes

March 11, 2020

 

Science Fair award winners holding their trophies


Poland Central School District students who won awards that included trophies during the 32nd annual Poland Science Fair on Thursday, March 5, pose with their trophies after the presentation.


 

POLAND – Students won 82 awards and more than $3,500 in prizes during the 32nd annual Poland Central School District Science Fair.

Poland students in grades 7-11 competed in the science fair on Thursday, March 5 – with junior-level awards going to grades 7-9 and senior-level awards going to grades 10-11. Some category award winners will have the opportunity to compete at the Utica College Regional Science Fair on Saturday, March 28.

Poland science teachers Kevin Ford and Jessica Meyer organize the science fair. The Poland science department reviewed more than 200 student projects and selected 88 of them for the Poland Science Fair. Community judges selected the majority of the winners – along with students’ choice and people’s choice awards.

This year’s Grand Champions were Gavin Krauciunas in the Junior Level and Nathan Draper in the Senior Level.

The following is the complete list of student award winners:

Junior Level:

  • Jerry Almas: Scientific Methodology Award
  • Landon Bates: Hydrology Award and The Mounts Creek Farm Award
  • Nathan Burns: Conservation Award
  • Hailey Carnright: Microbiology Award
  • Hannah Carnright: Richard & R. Dale Braue Environmental Award
  • Alexandra Deragon: Scientific Innovation Award
  • Sophia Farber: Psychology Award
  • Stefania Grimaldi: Autenrith's Creativity Award
  • Shelbi Hagues: Excellence in Presentation, Math/Technology Achievement Award and First Place - Math/Technology.
  • Madison Haver: Environmental Impact Award
  • Troy Haver: Russell E. Price Memorial Award
  • Natalie Hobin: Daily Life Award and Fourth Place - Natural Science
  • Zyanna Irving-Summers: Third Place - Physical Science
  • Gavin Krauciunas: Science Excellence Award, First Place - Natural Science and Grand Champion
  • Lily Martin: Adirondack Landscaping Nature Award and Third Place - Natural Science
  • Mason Morganstern: Second Place - Math/Technology
  • Mason Salvatore: Fourth Place - Math/Technology
  • Emily Satterlee: Ben Hill Save Our Earth Award
  • Kaiden Stemmer: Fourth Place - Physical Science
  • Sydney Stewart: People’s Choice Award
  • Sidney Tabor: Talk The Talk and Walk The Walk Award and First Place - Physical Science
  • Ty Teel: Botany Award, Ryan Winfield Braunlich Memorial Award, The Robert and Barbara Ford Memorial Science Award and Second Place - Natural Science
  • Jackson Vail: Health Professions Award
  • Jason Victor: Earth Science Award and Students’ Choice Award
  • Maya Virgil: Medical Award
  • Seth Walther: Second Place - Physical Science
  • Quintin Weigand: Adirondack Landscaping Math/Technology Award and Third Place - Math/Technology
  • Jared Young: Kenneth Young Memorial Award

Senior Level:

  • Madison Altamura: Fourth Place - Math/Technology
  • Ryan Basel: Kenneth Young Memorial Award
  • Alexis Bates: Earth Science Award and Math/Technology Achievement Award
  • Jessica Batson: Autenrith's Creativity Award, Ben Hill Save Our Earth Award, Conservation Award and Ryan Winfield Braunlich Memorial Award
  • Ethan Broadbent: Adirondack Landscaping Nature Award and Botany Award
  • Brianna Comstock: Scientific Innovation Award
  • Savannah DeHart: Richard & R. Dale Braue Environmental Award
  • Benjamin Deragon: The Mounts Creek Farm Award
  • Nathan Draper: Adirondack Landscaping Math/Technology Award, Environmental Impact Award, Science Excellence Award, First Place - Math/Technology and Grand Champion
  • Christopher Gauthier: First Place - Physical Science
  • Hunter Gilman: Second Place - Natural Science
  • Paige Grimaldi: Daily Life Award and Psychology Award
  • Trista Houghtaling: Medical Award
  • Calvin Jantz: First Place - Natural Science
  • Ava Malin: Fourth Place - Physical Science
  • Isabella Mowers: Scientific Methodology Award
  • Katherine Muller: Third Place - Physical Science
  • Adam Nellis: Third Place - Math/Technology
  • Kade Ozog: Students’ Choice Award
  • Riley Palen: Second Place - Math/Technology
  • Caimin Roark: Hydrology Award and Second Place - Physical Science
  • Shelby Rommel: Microbiology Award, Talk The Talk and Walk The Walk Award and The Robert and Barbara Ford Memorial Science Award
  • Amanda Sweet: Excellence in Presentation
  • Kendra Walker: Russell E. Price Memorial Award and Fourth Place - Natural Science
  • Rickelle Wright: People's Choice Award and Third Place - Natural Science
  • Isaiah Zuchowski: Health Professions Award

 

Junior level grand champion Gavin Kraucuinas by his science project


Poland Central School District student Gavin Krauciunas won the Junior Level Grand Championship in the 32nd annual Poland Science Fair on Thursday, March 5, with his project, “Look at the Bright Side.” He also won the Science Excellence Award and the Junior Level First Place - Natural Science.


 

Senior Level grand champion Nathan Draper by his science project


Poland Central School District student Nathan Draper won the Senior Level Grand Championship in the 32nd annual Poland Science Fair on Thursday, March 5, with his project, “Automated Plant Irrigation Controlled by an Arduino Micro-Controller.” He also won the Adirondack Landscaping Math/Technology Award, Environmental Impact Award, Science Excellence Award and the Senior Level First Place - Math/Technology.