Return to Headlines

Poland Virtual Science Fair winners complete list now available

March 23, 2021

 

Shelbi Hagues giving virtual presentation


Poland Central School District sophomore Shelbi Hagues presents her Poland Science Fair project virtually to a panel of judges on Wednesday, March 10. Hagues won Grand Champion in the Senior Level of the Science Fair.


 

 

POLAND – Poland Central School District eighth-grader Maddison Haver and sophomore Shelbi Hagues were named the Grand Champions of the Poland Virtual Science Fair.

Students won trophies and more than $3,000 in prizes during Poland’s 33rd annual Science Fair – the first one was that was held virtually. Students who won awards are eligible to advance to the Utica College Regional Science Fair.

Fifty students in grades 7-11 made Google Sites for their projects with video presentations, and 24 judges from three continents signed up to review the projects online. Students with some of the top projects also gave virtual presentations to a panel of five judges.

Junior Level awards go to students in grades 7-9, and Senior Level awards go to students in grades 10-11.

Haver won Grand Champion in the Junior Level for her project titled “Taproots or Fibrous Roots? Which Will Save our Wildlife and Land?” The project looked into how much water the types of roots soaked up. Haver also won the Ben Hill Save Our Earth Award, Excellence in Presentation, the Mounts Creek Farm Award and First Place - Natural Science.

Hagues won Grand Champion in the Senior Level for her project titled “Chunky? Smooth?” The project examined which blenders did the best job making smooth smoothies. Hagues also won Excellence in Presentation, the Scientific Methodology Award and First Place - Math/Technology.

The other award winners in addition to Haver and Hagues are as follows:

Junior Level:

  • Anthony Wilson: Medical Award

  • Austin Mercer: Scientific Innovation Award

  • Colton Roark: Third Place - Natural Science

  • Emily Smith: Scientific Methodology Award

  • Emma Taylor: Second Place - Physical Science

  • Frank Sudakow: Health Award, Science Excellence Award and First Place - Physical Science

  • Hayley Stephens: Microbiology Award

  • Jack Hoffman: Kenneth Young Memorial Award

  • Jayden Beauregard: Construction and Building Excellence Award

  • Julia  Oczkowski: Charles McArdle Award and Third Place - Physical Science

  • Kaiden Stemmer: Richard & R. Dale Braue Environmental Award

  • Kyle Grimaldi: Ryan Winfield Braunlich Memorial Award

  • Landon Bates: Daily Life Award

  • Liana Vauruk: Earth Science Award, Math/Technology Achievement Award and Fourth Place - Math/Technology

  • Lily Martin: Conservation Award and Fourth Place - Natural Science

  • Noah Lamphere: The Robert and Barbara Ford Memorial Science Award and Second Place - Natural Science

  • Rayna Malta: Fourth Place - Physical Science

  • Taylor Rachon: Autenrith's Creativity Award

  • Trent Hobin: Botany Award

  • Troy Haver: Russell E. Price Memorial Award

Senior Level:

  • Aaron Pope: Russell E. Price Memorial Award

  • Alexis Bates: Microbiology Award

  • Ben Deragon: Ryan Winfield Braunlich Memorial Award and Second Place - Physical Science

  • Forest Martin: Autenrith's Creativity Award and Third Place - Physical Science

  • Gage Smith: Conservation Award, Earth Science Award and The Mounts Creek Farm Award

  • Garrett Rankins: Ben Hill Save Our Earth Award, Richard & R. Dale Braue Environmental Award and Botany Award

  • Gavin Krauciunas: Charles McArdle Award, Science Excellence Award and First Place - Natural Science

  • Jackson Vail: Fourth Place - Physical Science

  • Laila Vauruk: Kenneth Young Memorial Award

  • Logan Cookinham: Daily Life Award and Second Place - Natural Science

  • Madison Altamura: Health Award and Fourth Place - Natural Science

  • Mason Morganstern: Construction and Building Excellence Award

  • Natalie Hobin: Third Place - Natural Science

  • Quintin Weigand: Scientific Innovation Award and Third Place - Math/Technology

  • Sarah Zuchowski: First Place - Physical Science

  • Seth Walther: Math/Technology Achievement Award, The Robert and Barbara Ford Memorial Science Award and Second Place - Math/Technology

  • Shelby Rommel: Medical Award

Poland Central School District would like to thank the sponsors for this year’s Virtual Science Fair: Sponsors: American Legion Adirondack Post 1118, an anonymous donation in honor of Charles McArdle, Association of Poland Teachers, Assured Information Security Inc., First Source Federal Credit Union, George F. Aney, Getem Innovations Inc., Kuyahoora Valley Ambulance Corp, Mahoney Electric, March Associates, Mounts Creek Farm, Newport Telephone Company Inc., Perfex Corp., Poland Sand and Gravel LLC, Poland Science Department, Poland Sports Boosters, Poland Volunteer Fire Co. Inc., Reddington Services Inc., Rotary Club of the Kuyahoora Valley, Snyder Fuel Service, the Braue-Travis family, the family of Ryan W. Braunlich, the Ford Family, the Hill Family and W. E. Autenrith Sons Inc.

Poland Central School District would also like to thank the judges for the Virtual Science Fair: Kaitlyn Barlow, Gabriel Broomfield, Ray Burynski, Derek Bush, Elise Butler, Daniel Ford, Daniel Gorman, Colleen Hagan, Jack Hasse, Doug Hathaway, Matt Kochan, Michael Lopez, Matthew Lopez, Dale Meszler, Alexander Meszler, Tyler Meyer, Jessica Pyrda, Tara Seigle, Jon Speich, James Van Wormer, Katie Whitcomb, Megan Young and John Zuchowski.



Maddison Haver giving a virtual presentation


Poland Central School District eighth-grader Maddison Haver presents her Poland Science Fair project virtually to a panel of judges on Wednesday, March 10. Haver won Grand Champion in the Junior Level of the Science Fair.