Return to Headlines

Poland students win 23 awards at regional science fair

April 2, 2021

 

Lily Martin putting soil in cups for science project


Poland Central School District eighth-grader Lily Martin puts soil into cups for plants for her science fair project, “The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants.” She won the Junior Level Grand Championship in the Utica College Regional Science Fair.


 

POLAND – Poland Central School District students won 23 awards at the virtual Utica College Regional Science Fair including Poland eighth-grader Lily Martin winning the Junior Level Grand Championship.

Poland students qualified for the Utica College Regional Science Fair by winning awards in the Poland Virtual Science Fair.

“Needless to say, we are very proud of the hard work and dedication demonstrated by all of our students who entered the regional fair,” Poland science teacher Jessica Meyer said.

Meyer and Poland science teacher Kevin Ford served as the 2020-2021 coordinators for the 33rd annual Poland Science Fair, which took place virtually this year for the first time. Nineteen Poland students then advanced to the virtual Utica College Regional Science Fair, and Utica College announced the winners on Tuesday, March 30.

The following is a complete list of awards that Poland students won at the virtual Utica College Regional Science Fair:


Junior Level Grand Championship:

  • Junior Level Grand Champion: Lily Martin


Junior Level Overall Winners:

  • First Place in Natural Science: Lily Martin

  • Third Place in Physical Science: Liana Varauk


Senior Level Overall Winners:

  • Second Place in Math/Technology: Seth Walther

  • Third Place in Math/Technology: Quintin Weigand

  • Fourth Place in Math/Technology: Ben Deragon

  • Third Place in Natural Science: Gavin Krauciunas

  • Third Place in Physical Science: Forest Martin


Special Awards:

  • Doc Aaronson Award: Emma Taylor

  • Pratt and Whitney Metals Inc. Award: Maddison Haver

  • Norman P. Bernstein Award: Seth Walther

  • Oneida Research Services Inc. Award: Julia Oczkowski

  • Oneida Research Services Inc. Award: Forest Martin

  • Asa Gray Biological Society Award: Noah Lamphere

  • Association for Women Geoscientists Award: Maddison Haver

  • NASA Earth System Science Award: Maddison Haver

  • Stockholm Junior Water Prize: Emma Taylor

  • AFCEA Award Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory – Senior Level 1st place: Gavin Krauciunas

  • AFCEA Award Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory – Senior Level Third Place: Ben Deragon

  • The Doc Aaronson Award in Biology: Jack Hoffman

  • The Sally Lachut Majka ‘61 and Donald Majka Award in Earth Science of Conservation: Maddison Haver

  • Doris Miga Award: Emma Taylor

  • The Copernicus Award: Emily Smith

 

Lily Martin checking plants for science project


Poland Central School District eighth-grader Lily Martin checks the plants in her science fair project, “The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants.” She won the Junior Level Grand Championship in the Utica College Regional Science Fair.