Return to Headlines

‘Thank you for working hard’: Elementary students recognized in third quarter PPP assemblies

 

 

 

 

April 30, 2024

 

Poland elementary school students were recognized for being prepared, productive and proud citizens during the third marking period at PPP assemblies on April 25.

 

Every quarter, the students are recognized for their classroom performance and behavior.

 

“Thank you for working hard the last 10 weeks,” principal Renee Morrison told the students at the assemblies.

 

PPP awards are given to more than 30 students who were chosen by classroom teachers for having shown they were prepared, productive and proud.

 

Twenty-nine students were recognized for perfect attendance.

 

“Eye of the Tornado” awards were also earned by students who show exemplary behavior and go above and beyond the call for kindness. 

 

The “Golden Spatula” was presented to the class with the best behavior in the lunchroom.

 

Safe Walker awards are for students who walk or get dropped off everyday and show safety when they enter and exit the school.

 

Safe Rider awards are for students who exhibit safe behavior on the school bus.

 

One class in grades K-2 and 3-5 respectively were recognized for their behavior and performance in the subjects of art, music, physical education and social and emotional learning.

 

Artist of the Quarter and Musician of the Quarter recipients were selected by art teacher Alison Faggiano and music teacher Margaret Kraeger respectively. The awards are given to students who have a great attitude inside and outside the classrooms and perform well in the subjects.

 

Several students were also given certificates for being selected to have their artwork shown at the Herkimer County Youth Art Show.

 

“Please use this excitement to carry you into the next quarter,” Morrison told the students.

 

The full list of award recipients is below:

 

PPP

Laken Bartlett

Gianni Bruni

Celeste Burns

Willow Ching

Connor Cirtwell 

Iver Coe

Johnathan Colegrove

Mia Colegrove

Dana Cornmire

Katherine Dischiavi

Addison Dischiavi 

Jagger Foster

Alaina Guarascio

Adriana Guarascio

Brynn Haas

Henry Harter

Madeline Jones

Tucker Lawson

Gracie Nightingale

Shea Quesnell

Jemma Rider

Hadley Rommel

Seiler Salvatore

Liam Saupp

Logan Theilmann

Walker Tyson

 

 

 

Perfect Attendance

Avery Allen

Elijah Beck 

Reese Beyel 

Tobias Bidwell

Aiden Bidwell 

Noah Bidwell

Riley Brenning 

Cassidy Brenning

Connor Cirtwell 

Iver Coe

Lucas Erb

Faith Guyer

Joshua Guyer

Alexa Kermizian

Tye LaSalle

Annalyce LaSalle

Abrielle McKerrow

Eva Miazga 

Grace Morra

Gracie Nightingale

Keegan O'Rourke 

Lilly Planck 

Autumn Santamour

Ronan Taylor

Austin Towndrow

Zachary Towndrow

Ava Vauruk

Esther Vauruk

Gianna Wheatley 

 

Eye of the Tornado

Connor Anna

Brayden Coveny

Maggie Croote (3)

Lucas Erb

Adalynn Falchi

Briar Grems

Wyatt Lawson 

Carson Ozog 

Landon Polhamus

Brooke Potter

Jeremiah Potter(2)

Ella Przelski

Hadley Rommel 

Seiler Salvatore

Autumn Santamour

Grayson Schultz

Mrs. Seymour's 4th grade class

 

Safe Walker

Avery Allen 

Iver Coe

Wyatt Gookins

Devin Morrison

Peyton Pomichter

Wyatt Topham

 

Safe Rider

Connor Anna 

Tobias Bidwell 

Wesley Bushinger 

Tucker Lawson

Aidan Leigh

Keegan O'Rourke

Adel Sinanovic

Austin Towndrow

 

Golden Spatula Award

Mrs. Judd’s 2nd grade class

 

 

Single File Award

Mrs. Garrett’s 2nd grade class

 

Art

Mrs. Linneen’s 1st grade class

Mrs. Potempa’s 3rd grade class

 

Artist of the Quarter

Abigail Pullen

 

Herkimer County Youth Art Show

Logan Pullen

Lilly Planck

Alexa Kermizian

Carson Ozog

Harlan Taylor

Ryan Spellman

Shyanne Gokey

Marlee Roark

Wyatt Gookins

Adalynn Falchi

Abrielle McKerrow

Ella Przelski

Aubrey Tabor

Celeste Burns

Graig McOwen 

 

Music

Mrs.Judd’s 2nd grade class

Mrs. Seymour’s 4th grade class

 

Musician of the Quarter

Marcella Lawson

Adriana Guarascio

 

Physical Education

Ms. Dutcher’s Kindergarten class

Mrs. Brinck’s 3rd grade class

 

Library

Mrs. Judd’s 2nd grade class

Mrs. Lepper’s 4th grade class

 

SEL

Mrs. Hess’ 1st grade class

Mrs. Seymour’s  4th grade class